Lafayette (LA) · Houston (TX) · Licensed in Two States 24-Hr Inquiry Line: (337) 967-5561 sophie.z@beyondrealtyusa.com
Beyond Realty logo
Stable employer base, thin appreciation

Alexandria real estate market — structure, penetration and a three-year read.

Alexandria is the most defensible of these four markets, and that is a relative statement. It has the region's stabilising institutions — Rapides Regional Medical Center, CHRISTUS St. Frances Cabrini, England Airpark, Cleco's headquarters across the river in Pineville — and a renter pool of 8,285 households, roughly triple Opelousas. Zillow's ZHVI was $148,190 in June 2026, up 1.3% year over year, the only positive price read in this group. But the city is still losing about 1.1% of population a year and appreciation is thin. Our verdict is selective: enter only with a leased, correctly priced three-bedroom.

The Call

Executive Summary

5.7 / 10
Selective — buy leased 3BR with voucher-proof rents Beyond Realty research score for Alexandria, LA · base year 2026
Selective

Alexandria is the most defensible of these four markets, and that is a relative statement. It has the region's stabilising institutions — Rapides Regional Medical Center, CHRISTUS St. Frances Cabrini, England Airpark, Cleco's headquarters across the river in Pineville — and a renter pool of 8,285 households, roughly triple Opelousas. Zillow's ZHVI was $148,190 in June 2026, up 1.3% year over year, the only positive price read in this group. But the city is still losing about 1.1% of population a year and appreciation is thin. Our verdict is selective: enter only with a leased, correctly priced three-bedroom.

Market Size

Market Size

Rapides Parish · Alexandria metropolitan area

44,060Population (2024)
17,233Households
21,100Housing units
$184,000Median home value
$195,000Median list price
$112Median price / sq ft

The city counts 21,100 housing units and 17,233 households, with 8,285 renting. At the $931 median gross rent, annual gross rent citywide runs near $93 million before vacancy. Rapides Parish authorised 241 new housing units by building permit in 2025, up from 237 in 2024 and 221 in 2023 — modest, but the only parish in this group adding supply. Realtor.com showed 318 homes for sale and just 21 rentals in April 2026.

Price signals disagree in a way that matters. Zillow's ZHVI is up 1.3% year over year while Realtor.com's median listing price is down 2.5% to $195,000; the gap is listing mix, with more higher-priced product in 71303. Deals clear near asking — a 100% sale-to-list ratio in March 2026 and a median sold price of $180,750 — which is better pricing discipline than Shreveport shows.

Liquidity is the weak point. Median days on market was 54 in April 2026, a 35% improvement year over year, but inventory at 318 listings against 27 monthly sales implies months of supply in the four-to-six range. That is a workable market for a single property and a difficult one for a portfolio exit.

Alexandria — key market metrics
MetricValueBasis
Population44,060Census / estimates, 2024
Households17,233ACS
Housing units21,100ACS
Owner-occupied51.9%ACS tenure split
Renter-occupied48.1%ACS tenure split
Median home value$184,000ACS / ZHVI
Median list price$195,000Listing data
Median price / sq ft$112Listing data
Median rent / month$931ACS gross rent / ZORI
Median household income$47,113ACS
Average days on market54Listing data
Vacancy rate18.3%ACS / HUD
Management fee band8%-10%Local market
Penetration

Penetration

48.1%Households renting
22%Professionally managed (est.)
2%Institutionally held SFR (est.)
8,285Renter households
$931Median rent / month
8%-10%Local management fee band

Nearly half of occupied units rent, and about 33% of renters spend 30% or more of income on housing. Professional management penetration is meaningfully higher here than in the Acadiana towns — we estimate about 22% — because Alexandria has had institutional-grade apartment management for decades. Institutional single-family ownership is still low, around 2%.

The unserved gap is the single-family landlord with one to ten houses, often a physician or a military-connected household that relocated and kept the property. That owner typically uses a sales agent who also "manages" a handful of doors, without deposit compliance, without a maintenance desk, and without bilingual leasing for the region's small but growing Spanish-speaking and Asian tenant base.

Beyond Realty has no Alexandria coverage today. The credible entry is a Central Louisiana route built around compliance and bilingual leasing, anchored on the MacArthur Drive medical corridor and the England Airpark tenant base, where turnover is driven by employment transfers rather than by distress.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Alexandria has real property management infrastructure, unlike New Iberia or Opelousas. Rod Noles Property Management, operating out of the Noles-Frye Realty building on Parliament Drive, describes itself as Central Louisiana's leading property manager with over 40 years in the business and handles residential, commercial, and multi-family. White Property Management on Jackson Street has operated since 1965 and runs roughly 30 employees.

Sales-side firms with local depth include Key Realty on Rue Verdun, Messina Realty on Jackson Street, Ritchie Real Estate, and Sterkx Properties on Government Street. Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Ally Real Estate and RE/MAX also maintain Alexandria presence through the regional MLS.

Concentration is moderate by Louisiana standards but the market is small enough that two or three firms shape pricing. Competition intensity is moderate. Our differentiation cannot be scale — we would start behind — so it has to be bilingual service, deposit and habitability compliance under the Civil Code, and insurance and flood-zone diligence at acquisition.

Constraints

Policy & Supply-Chain Constraints

Figures are compiled from public sources and our own management portfolio and are general information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Confirm any figure against current data before you transact.
Outlook

Three-Year Outlook, 2027–2029

$184,000Value today
$931Rent today
+1.3%Price, year over year
+1.3%Rent, year over year
18.3%Vacancy
-1.1%Population trend

Base case for 2027–2029: nominal price growth of 0%–2% a year and rent growth of 2%–3%. Population has fallen from 45,122 in the 2020 census to about 42,500 by 2026, near -1.1% a year, and the parish is roughly flat rather than growing. Household formation therefore does not expand the renter pool; demand holds because the employer base is stable, not because the city is growing.

Supply is not a threat. Rapides Parish added 241 permitted units in 2025 against a 21,100-unit city stock, and vacancy runs 18.3%. The risk is not overbuilding — it is that 18.3% vacancy sits permanently in older neighbourhoods near downtown, capping what those submarkets can charge regardless of what the medical corridor does.

Upside scenario: England Airpark fills additional space on aviation and defence-adjacent contracts, Fort Johnson spending lifts regional contractor employment, and Cleco and the two hospital systems expand. That path supports 3% rent growth and low single-digit appreciation by 2028, which is enough to justify selective entry.

Downside scenario: a hospital system consolidation or a Cleco restructuring removes several hundred upper-income households, HUD trims the two-bedroom FMR below $950, and ZHVI reverts to the -2% path it showed in early 2026. In that path the yield holds but equity does not accumulate.

Decision

Entry or Add-On Criteria

Selective entry. Buy a three-bedroom, 1,200–1,500 sq ft house in the $110,000–$150,000 band, already leased, at a rent at or below HUD's $1,342 three-bedroom FMR so the tenant pool includes voucher holders without a discount. Require gross yield of at least 9.5% after confirming the insurance quote. Target the 71303 and Garden District submarkets and the Pineville side near Cleco; avoid the older downtown-adjacent blocks where 18.3% vacancy sets the ceiling.

Do not buy vacant. With 21 active rentals citywide and 54 median days on market, a vacant acquisition is a three-to-four month carry before income starts. Do not buy above $180,000 — the local wage base does not support it, and the exit comps thin out. Do not assume appreciation; underwrite 1% a year and treat it as inflation protection, not return.

Nothing here justifies a portfolio purchase. The rental pool is 8,285 units and months of supply is four to six; a 30-unit acquisition would be a material share of the traded market and the exit would take a discount. Add one or two doors at a time, or buy a small existing portfolio from a retiring owner at a price set by trailing NOI.

Exit triggers: Rapides Parish HUD two-bedroom FMR falling below $950; the parish permitting more than 400 units in a year; population loss exceeding 1.5% a year; or median days on market exceeding 90 for two consecutive quarters.

Risks

What Could Break It

Sources

Sources & Method

Figures are compiled from public sources and our own management portfolio and are general information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Confirm any figure against current data before you transact.

Beyond Realty Research

More market research

One research page per service city: market size, penetration, competition, constraints and a three-year read.

← All service cities · Internal listings