Lafayette (LA) · Houston (TX) · Licensed in Two States 24-Hr Inquiry Line: (337) 967-5561 sophie.z@beyondrealtyusa.com
Beyond Realty logo
Serving Beaumont, Texas

Beaumont Property Management — industrial demand, simple pricing, written guarantees.

5%-10% of collected rent ($150/mo min), a one-time placement fee, and six guarantees in writing. Median rent in the area: ~$1,395/month. Bilingual team — English & 中文.

Why Beaumont Owners Choose Us

Local expertise along the I-10 corridor.

🤝

Local Expertise

West End, Old Town, Amelia, the Lamar corridor and the refinery belt — we know the flood map as well as the rent roll.

🎯

Proven Results

Workforce, family and student housing in the Golden Triangle, leased to plant schedules and university calendars.

🌐

Bilingual Service

Bilingual support for the region's industrial and medical workforce.

8%
Full-service management in Beaumont of collected rent — nothing upfront, nothing hidden. See everything included →
$1,395Median rent · Beaumont
77701-77713ZIP codes served
2States licensed
LA & TX
24/7Emergency maintenance

Also serving nearby: Lafayette · Baton Rouge · New Orleans · Lake Charles · Houston · Katy · Cypress · Pearland · Sugar Land — see all 10 city guides →

Beaumont rental market: the actual numbers

Researched October 2026. Sources: Trulia and Zillow (Oct 2026); HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents for the Beaumont–Port Arthur MSA; CapRateCity (Feb 2026, based on Zillow ZHVI and ZORI); U.S. Census Bureau ACS.

$1,500Average rent for a 3-bedroom single-family home (Trulia, Oct 2026)
$180,000Median home price — roughly half the Houston metro level
5.46%Estimated cap rate at median price (CapRateCity, Feb 2026)
1.72%Effective property tax rate — property tax runs about 20% of gross rent

Monthly rent by bedroom — Beaumont

Ranges compare Trulia listing data (October 2026) with HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents for the Beaumont–Port Arthur MSA.

BedroomRent / moNotes
3 bed$1,446 – $1,500Trulia $1,500 · HUD FY2026 FMR $1,446
4 bed$1,732 – $1,800Trulia $1,795 · HUD FY2026 FMR $1,732
2 bed$1,103 – $1,150Trulia $1,150 · HUD FMR $1,103
All property types$1,200 – $1,261Zillow $1,200 · Trulia $1,261 (Oct 2026)

What the housing stock looks like

School districts

Beaumont ISD serves the city, and Lamar University is the region's higher-education anchor with steady student-adjacent rental demand. School-district quality varies sharply by submarket here, and weaker zones correlate with higher vacancy — factor the zone into your underwriting rather than assuming citywide averages.

Where tenant demand comes from

Beaumont is a petrochemical economy. ExxonMobil's Beaumont refinery — 369,024 barrels per day, expanded into the second-largest refinery in the U.S. — anchors the employer base alongside Motiva, Valero, BASF, Chevron Phillips and LyondellBasell, the Port of Beaumont and regional healthcare. Median household income is about $63,735. That concentration is both the opportunity and the risk: when refining runs, occupancy is strong; when it doesn't, demand softens quickly.

What it costs to hold a rental here

What to watch

Beaumont Market Report

What the Beaumont rental market is doing right now.

Beaumont is the most affordable entry point on our I-10 corridor and the most yield-driven. The median asking rent sits around $1,395 against a median list price near $235,000 — a gross rent multiplier of about 11.8×, which is why institutional and out-of-state buyers keep appearing. Tenant demand comes from three places: the refining and petrochemical complex, Lamar University, and the medical sector. Households here spend roughly a quarter of median income on rent, meaningfully below the 30% threshold, which leaves genuine room for rent growth on properties that are actually updated.

$1,395Median asking rent
all property types
$235,000Median list price
Beaumont
$122Median list price
per sq ft
11.8×Gross rent multiplier
price ÷ annual rent
5.8%Market vacancy
single-family
77701–77713ZIP codes covered
Beaumont asking rents by segment — September 2026
SegmentMedian asking rentWhere you see it
3BR / 2BA single-family$1,350West End, Old Town, Amelia
4BR single-family$1,650North End, Nederland, Port Neches
2BR apartment / townhome$1,050Downtown, Parkdale, Major Dr
Duplex, per side$900South Park, North End

Asking-rent bands reflect current listings and recently executed leases across our Beaumont portfolio and public market sources; segment medians are compiled from the two, so treat them as an indicative range rather than an appraisal. Headline market figures: Realtor.com Research (Louisiana, July 2026) and Doorstead Houston-metro market data (July 2026); HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for the Houston–The Woodlands–Sugar Land metro. The cards further up this page blend bedrooms and property types across our own portfolio, so they will not match a segment median exactly — your free rental analysis uses live comparables for your specific address and updates this report monthly. Get a free Beaumont rental analysis →

Local Rental Rules

Beaumont, TX — what owners here actually have to comply with.

State law sets the floor. County, parish, city and private covenants stack on top of it — and in Beaumont the layer that catches owners out is usually the last one.

How we handle this in practice. Beaumont is a cash-flow market, and the deals that fail here fail on the same two lines: an underestimated roof and an underestimated insurance quote. Both are knowable before you close. The third is the tenant mix — a plant contractor on a six-month turnaround is a very different credit from a direct W-2 employee, and the two should never be underwritten the same way.

Regulations change and municipal desks read them differently street by street — always confirm the current requirement for the specific address with the city, parish or county before you rely on it. We run compliance for every property we manage, including registration renewals, annual alarm checks and the paperwork trail that decides a deposit dispute.

Recent Beaumont Results

Closed deals, real numbers.

Three engagements from our Beaumont portfolio. Addresses are withheld at the owners' request; figures are as executed.

West End · 3BR / 2BA

Plant contractor, renewed twice

Monthly rent
$1,400
Days to lease
17
Lease term
12 months
Renewals
2

A small renovation — flooring, paint, a new water heater — plus a realistic price. The first tenant was a plant contractor who has now renewed twice, which in a turnaround market is the definition of a win.

Amelia · duplex, 2 × 2BR

Flood zone X, both sides leased

Rent per side
$900
Total monthly
$1,800
Flood zone
X
Days to lease
19

The owner's main fear was flood exposure. Zone X and a current elevation certificate turned that into a marketing asset rather than a discount, and both sides leased inside three weeks.

Lamar corridor · 3BR

Rented by the room to students

Total monthly
$1,500
Structure
Per-room leases
Lease start
August
Guarantors
Per room

A three-bedroom house near Lamar. Renting by the room added roughly $250 a month over a single family lease, with a co-signer on each individual lease to keep the credit risk contained.

Beaumont market hub

Rent and vacancy for this city, guides by ZIP code, and every monthly report we have published for Beaumont.

$1,296Median rent / month (+0.3% MoM)
6.0%Vacancy rate (-0.4pct MoM)
32Avg days on market (-4 MoM)
Latest issue → All city archives

Guides by ZIP code

Beaumont Rental GuideRent by layout, tenant checklist, landlord pricing Beaumont Home-Buying GuideReturn math, purchase process, tax notes

Monthly report archive

May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026

Published monthly since May 2026. Figures are statistical estimates from public sources (Zillow, Realtor.com, RentCast, HUD, U.S. Census ACS) and are general information, not legal, tax or investment advice.